USS ORLECK DD-886 COMMANDING OFFICERS 1945 – 1982

 

Commanding Officer Years on Board
CDR John Douglas Andrew Sept. 15, 1945 – Oct. 17, 1946
CDR Homer Howard Nielson Oct. 17, 1946 – May 10, 1947
CDR James T. Lay May 10, 1947 – Oct. 25, 1948
CDR Harry Hull (Later Rear Admiral) Oct. 25, 1948 – Feb. 9, 1950
CDR Cyril Fox Feb. 9, 1950 – Aug. 22, 1950
CDR Donald Martin Granstom Aug. 22, 1950 – May 9, 1952
CDR Edgar Louis Yates May 9, 1952 – Dec. 19,1953
CDR Thomas Chapin Buell Dec. 19,1953 – Dec. 3, 1955
CDR Theodore Lawrence Balis Dec. 3, 1955 – Sept. 20, 1957
CDR Clay Harrold Sept. 20, 1957 – Sept. 23, 1959
CDR Edward Beverly Herndon III Sept. 23, 1959 – Nov. 9, 1961
CDR George David Quinn Jr. Nov. 9, 1961 – Dec. 10, 1962
CDR James Gordon Hollbrook Dec. 10, 1962 – Jul. 1, 1963
CDR Charles Pinkney Tesh (Later Rear Admiral) Jul. 1, 1963 – Nov. 19, 1964
CDR Edward Herman Heuer Nov. 19, 1964 – Mar. 19, 1966
CDR Frank George Zinsler Mar. 19, 1966 – Sept. 15, 1967
CDR Richard Owen Gooden Sept. 15, 1967 – Jul. 8, 1969
CDR Stephen Ames Wise Jul. 8, 1969 – Jul. 17, 1971
CDR Raymond William Hine Jul. 17, 1971 – Feb 2, 1973
CDR Thomas John Harper Feb 2, 1973 – Feb. 2, 1975
CDR Kenneth John Warden Feb. 2, 1975 – Sept. 8, 1976
CDR Robert Emmett Sheridan Sept. 8, 1976 – Sept. 30, 1978
CDR Warren Boyd Jackson Jr. Sept. 30, 1978 – Jul. 11, 1981
CDR Helmut Alexander Torok Jul. 11, 1981 – Oct. 1, 1982

 

Sources

USS Orleck NavSource.org
Confirmed by review of USS ORLECK DD-886 Deck Logs
USS ORLECK DD-886 Cruise Books  and Deck Logs on USS ORLECK Association website

Skip to content